[Events] Ashbourne Round Up

Patsy.Morrissey Patsy.Morrissey at staffmail.ul.ie
Mon Feb 22 12:48:27 GMT 2010


UL convincing winners of the Ashbourne Shield

 

Ashbourne Shield Semi Final UL 6.09 to NUIG 0.07

 

UL made an impressive start to the weekend beating NUI Galway by 6-9 to 0-7. Áine Lyng scored a hat-trick, with Mairead Scanlon, Áine Brislane and Ciara Johnson also finding the net for the side managed by new Tipperary senior manager Eoin Brislane ably assisted by Micheal Potterton. 

 

Ashbourne Shield Final UL 1-10 CIT 1-04

 

Aine Lyng, who scored a hat-trick in UL's Ashbourne Shield semi-final victory over NUI Galway on Saturday afternoon, maintained that fine form as she shot 1-5 in Sunday's decider against Cork IT. UL had six points to spare over the hosts, who found things far more difficult than they did in the semi-final against Athlone IT. Michelle Browne, who scored 2-9 against Athlone, had to be content with 1-1 here, but with both her and Lyng's goals coming in the first half, it was 1-4 to 1-2 for UL at half-time.

 

In the second half, they were to add six more, with Lyng and Fiona Lafferty leading the scoring charge, but in defence they were miserly.  Full-back Sabrina Larkin, corner-back Alison Walsh and Mary Ryan at centre-back were all excellent as CIT were restricted to just two points in the second period, and Lyng was rewarded for her brilliant weekend afterwards when she was presented with Player of the Tournament.

 

UL Scorers: Aine Lyng 1-05, Fiona Lafferty 0-02, Elaine Hough 0-01, Davina Ryan 0-01, Ciara Johnston 0-01

CIT Scorers: Michelle Brown 1-01 Denise Luby 0-03

 

Player of the Tournament: Áine Lyng

 

UL received 3 All Stars: Sabrina Larkin, Aine Lyng and Fiona Lafferty.

 

Congratulations to all involved with the team. 

 

The squad is as follows:

 

 

Name

Course

Club

County

1

Susan Vaughan

Law & Accounting

Ogonnelloe

Clare

2

Edel Frisby

Business

Ballyhale

Kilkenny

3

Sabrina Larkin

Sports Science

Shannon Rovers

Tipperary

4

Alison Walsh

P.E.

Windgap

Kilkenny

5

Karen Duggan

Science Teaching

Piltown

Kilkenny

6

Mary Ryan

Biomedical Engineering

Moneygall

Kilkenny

7

Clare Ryan

Business

Cashell

Tipperary

8

Clodagh Glynn

P.E.

Kiltormer

Galway

9

Shonagh Curran

Law & Accounting

Lismore

Waterford

10

Fiona Rochford

P.E.

St Annes

Wexford

11

Mary Coleman

Business

Ballyhea

Cork

12

Aine Lyng

Sports Science

Gaultier

Waterford

13

Ciara Johnston

Business

Drom-Inch

Tipperary

14

Mairead Scanlon

Law 

Scariff

Clare

15

Darina Ryan

P.E.

Killinoredaly

Galway

16

Ann-Marie McGann

P.E.

St Josephs Doorabarefield

Clare

17

Siobhan O Neill

Food Science

Cappawhite

Tipperary

18

Roisin Byrne

Business

Clara

Kilkenny

19

Fiona Lafferty

Construction Studies

Kilnamona

Clare

20

Juanita Brennan

Business

Clonakilty

Cork

21

Maria Walsh

P.E.

Ballyhea

Cork

22

Elaine Hough

P.E.

Lorrha

Tipperary

23

Maria Moran

P.E.

Carrigaline

Cork

24

Ursula Quinn

Sports Science

Courcey Rovers

Cork

25

Aine Brislane

Sports Science

Toomevara

Tipperary

26

Lisa Phelan

Nursing

Windgap

Kilkenny

27

Maire O Regan

Sports Science

Moycarkey-Borris

Tipperary

28

Lisa Hanrick

P.E.

Dicksboro

Kilkenny

29

Lorraine Whelan

Sports Science

An Rinn

Waterford

30

Edel Murphy

P.E.

Watergrasshill

Cork

31

Elaine Kenny

P.E.

Piltown

Kilkenny

32

Anne O Dwyer

Post Grad in Chemistry

Cappawhite

Tipperary

33

Carolyn Motherway

P.E.

St Catherines

Cork

34

Sharon Whelton

Journalism & New Media

Clonakilty

Cork

35

Eimear Murphy

P.E.

Buttevant

Cork





 

 

 

 

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.skynet.ie/pipermail/events/attachments/20100222/0738ded7/attachment-0001.htm>


More information about the Events mailing list